Close

At AlbaCore, we focus on the long-term. As one of Europe’s leading alternative credit specialists, we invest in private capital solutions, opportunistic and dislocated credit, and structured products. 

Discover more
Close

Specialist in Asia Pacific, Japan, China, India and South East Asia and Global Emerging Market equities.

Discover more
Close

Our philosophy is very simple. We are constantly searching for high quality businesses and when we acquire them, we will work relentlessly with them to create long-term sustainable value through innovation, ESG-led and proactive asset management.

Discover more
Close

Leader in active quantitative equities across Australian equities, global equities, emerging markets and global small companies.

Backed by a unique blend of research, portfolio construction and risk management, focused on uncovering original insights and translating them into investment strategies that are active and systematic, aiming to generate alpha.

Discover more
Close

Specialists in equity portfolios in Asia Pacific, emerging markets, global and sustainable investment strategies

Discover more

Privacy policy

Protecting your privacy

Privacy notice

Purpose

First Sentier Investors (“FSI”) is committed to protecting the identity of individuals and safeguarding their Personal data.

Personal data can be lawfully processed in most cases where the following (most relevant legal bases) are met:

  • the individual has provided valid consent to the processing for identified purposes;
  • the processing is necessary to perform a contract;
  • the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation; or
  • the processing is necessary for FSI’s legitimate interests, unless those interests are overridden by the fundamental interests and rights of the individuals.

 

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) describes how FSI will handle Personal data to fulfil FSI’s obligations under applicable data protection laws, which includes:

  • what Personal data FSI collects;
  • how FSI collects and stores Personal data;
  • how FSI uses Personal data;
  • how Personal data can be disclosed or transferred to others; and
  • how an individual can access, correct or have their Personal data deleted.

It also describes how to complain if an individual has concerns about how FSI has managed their Personal data.

Scope

This Notice applies to the subsidiaries and affiliates of FSI.  FSI is the corporate group comprising the following direct and indirect subsidiaries, excluding Albacore Capital:

  • First Sentier Investors Holdings Pty Limited; and
  • First Sentier Investors (US) LLC.

FSI group functions and the entity that handles your Personal data are the controllers of your Personal data.

What is Personal data?

What Personal data does FSI collect?

How does FSI collect and store Personal data?

How is Personal data protected?

How does FSI use Personal data?

How is Personal data disclosed to others?

An individual’s rights in relation to their data

Expressing concerns or complaints about the management of Personal data

Notifiable data breaches

This Privacy Notice was updated in October 2023.

How to contact First Sentier Investors

For any other Personal data related queries, access or Personal data correction requests, individuals may contact their FSI relationship manager or should they not have a relationship manager contact the Data Protection or Privacy Officer, as relevant, at the following:

Contact details in your location

Australia

Privacy Officer
Level 5, 300 Barangaroo Avenue
Barangaroo NSW 2000
Phone: +61 2 9010 5200
[email protected]

Hong Kong

Data Protection Officer
First Sentier Investors (Hong Kong) Limited
Level 25, One Exchange Square
8 Connaught Place
Central, Hong Kong
[email protected]

Japan

Data Protection Officer
First Sentier Investors (Japan) Limited
6F, Cross Office Uchisaiwaicho
1-18-6 Nishishinbashi Minato-ku Tokyo
105-0003 Japan
[email protected]

Singapore

Data Protection Officer
First Sentier Investors (Singapore)
79 Robinson Road
#17-01, Singapore 068897
[email protected]

United Kingdom, and EEA

Designated Representative for Data Protection
7th Floor, Finsbury Circus House
15 Finsbury Circus
London EC2M 7EB
[email protected]

US

Chief Compliance Officer
10 E. 53rd St. 21st Fl NY NY 10022
[email protected]

External contact details for complaints

Contact details in your location

Australia

If the individual’s complaint remains unresolved, they may access an external dispute resolution service or apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”) to have the complaint heard and determined. The OAIC may be contacted on the privacy hotline: 1300 363 992.

When FSI writes to the individual about FSI’s decision, FSI will explain how to access an external dispute resolution scheme or make a complaint to the OAIC.

 

Hong Kong

An individual can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal data. For more information and instructions visit: www.pcpd.org.hk/english/complaints/introduction/introduction.html

Please send the individual’s complaint to:

  • Address: Room 1303, 13/F, Dah Sing Financial Centre, 248 Queen's Road East, Wanchai, Hong Kong;
  • Fax: 852 2877 7026; or
  • Email: [email protected]

 

Japan

If an individual has a complaint in relation to the way FSI has used the individual’s information, they should contact FSI in the first instance. Contact can also be made with a local consumer center or the Personal Information Protection Commission (“PPC”). Contact details for the PPC are:

  • Address: Kasumigaseki Common Gate West Tower 32nd Floor, 3-2-1, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo, 100-0013, Japan
  • Inquiry Line for Act on Protection of Personal Information: 03 6457 9849 (in Japanese only)
  • www.ppc.go.jp/en/contactus/piinquiry/

The PPC mediates the complaints with regard to the handling personal information.

Singapore

The Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”) encourages individuals who have concerns about the ways in which an organisation has handled their Personal data to first approach the organisation to clarify the reasons for the organisation's actions and seek an amicable resolution of the matter. Nonetheless, should the individual want to report the complaint to the PDPC, they can contact www.pdpc.gov.sg/Complaints-and-Reviews.

 

United Kingdom

If an individual has a complaint in relation to the way FSI has used the individual’s information, they should contact FSI in the first instance. They also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF (Tel: 0303 123 1113).

 

Ireland

If an individual has a complaint in relation to the way FSI has used the individual’s information, they should contact FSI in the first instance. They also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission at 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland (Tel: +353 578 684 800) if they think that any of the individual’s rights have been infringed by FSI.